Claiming Nonprovider Locations
[…] Our hope for you is that by the end of this article you will be able to identify if a facility is considered a nonprovider location, if the training in which the residents are participating is claimable for GME and IME, and the type of documentation that is needed to support the claim.
How to Identify a Nonprovider Location
There is no direct definition in the GME and IME sections of the regulations. However, 42 CFR § 413.78(g) provides examples of nonprovider settings, which include “freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians’ offices”. Furthermore, 42 CFR § 415.152 defines a nonprovider setting as “a setting other than a hospital, skilled nursing facility, home health agency, or comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility in which residents furnish services. These include, but are not limited to, family practice or multispecialty clinics and physician offices.”
Now that we can better identify if a facility is considered a nonprovider location, let’s discuss the types of rotations that are claimable.
Types of Rotations at Nonprovider Locations