Claiming Nonprovider Locations
[…] Type of Documentation Needed to Support the Claim
In order to claim time in a nonprovider location, the hospital must have incurred the residents’ salaries and fringe benefits, including travel and lodging where applicable. This is one of the biggest changes in the regulations surrounding nonprovider locations. No longer will the hospital need to prove that it is incurring substantially all of the training costs; it only needs to be able to show that it incurred the residents’ salaries and fringe benefits. There are two ways the hospital can show this, as stated in 42 CFR § 413.78(g)(3): “The hospital or hospitals must comply with one of the following:
- The hospital or hospitals must incur the costs of the salaries and fringe benefits of the resident during the time the resident spends in the nonprovider setting by the end of the third month following the month in which the training in the nonprovider site occurred.
- There is a written agreement between the hospital or hospitals and the outside entity that states that the residents’ salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) during the time the resident spends in the nonprovider setting is to be paid by the hospital(s). Hospitals may modify the amounts specified in the written agreement by the end of the academic year (that is, June 30) to reflect that the costs of the training program in the nonprovider site have incurred.”
We hope that you now feel confident in identifying the types of nonprovider locations and rotations that can be claimed on the IRIS.
About the Author
Sarah Ottesen
626-656-8312
sarah@gmesolutions.com